Simon Sparrow

Name
Simon Sparrow
Nationality
usaUnited States
Style
Technical
Height
6'0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hometown
Havre, Montana
Nickname(s)
The Rembrandt of Wrestling
Birthday
September 25, 1977
Age
45

The Entrance

“Everybody Wants You” by Billy Squier

The lights go out and one by one yellow spotlights illuminate the ramp from the ring to the curtain.  “Everybody Wants You” by Billy Squier blares across the arena and emerging from the curtain is Sir Simon Sparrow, sporting his red and black plaid pants with matching waistcoat, a Black and Tan fringe leather jacket, and a Stetson Stetson.  He walks down the ramp winking and pointing at the fans, especially of the attractive female variety, that cheer for him.  The Wabid Wabbit follows.

The Rembrandt of Wrestling, fully embracing the Old West theme, shows off his holster and six shooter paintball gun, mocking a high noon draw.  He proceeds to remove his duster and waistcoat and carefully folds it before handing them (holster included) to the Wabid Wabbit.  The ring becomes illuminated in a teal light.  The HOW Classic walks up the ring steps and middle ropes and enters the ring.

Simon Sparrow stands in the middle of the ring, all of the other lights go out save for one yellow spotlight in the middle of the ring where he stands, soaking in the cheers of his fans.  The spotlight fades the house lights come up and Sparrow heads towards corner and leans nonchalantly on the turnbuckle waiting for the match to begin.

The Rembrandt of Wrestling's

Moveset

Finisher: Falling Starr (Ace in the Hole)
Description: Unprettier
Signature: Sparrow-clysm
Description: Modified Texas Cloverleaf

  • “SIMONS SAYS” – Sleeperhold Drop
  • Inverted Atomic Drop
  • Snap Suplex
  • German Suplex
  • Falling Inverted DDT
  • DDT
  • Fireman’s Carry into Gutbuster
  • Knee Smash Facebreaker
  • Eye Poke
  • Kick to the groin
  • Uppercut the groin/Low Blow
  • Springboard Dropkick
  • Elbow Drop from the Top Rope
  • Enziguri
  • “SMACK SPARROW” – Hard slap to the face (a sign of disrespect)
  • Camel Clutch
  • Figure Four Leg Lock
  • Standing Leg Lock
  • “SPARROWCANRANA”- Sparrow leaps off the top rope and hit a hurricanrana on a tanning opponent
follow on:

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

About the Wrestler

Short Bio including Personality:

Notable HOW Accomplishments:

Extra Info:

High Octane Wrestling

YearShowWinsLossesDrawsTotal Points
2009Refueled53012
2010Refueled1110023
2011Refueled4804
2020Refueled61017
2021Refueled88117
2022Chaos0000
Total-3430173

Career Total

YearWinsLossesDrawsTotal Points
200953012
20101110023
20114804
202061017
202188117
20220000
Total3430173

Tweets