Joe Bergman

Name
Joe Bergman
Nationality
usaUnited States
Style
Technical
Height
6'0"
Weight
215 lbs
Hometown
Plattin Missouri
Nickname(s)
Ordinary Joe
Birthday
April 1, 1988
Age
34

The Entrance

``Free Bird`` Lynyrd Skynyrd

The opening piano played by Billy Powell followed by the iconic guitar licks from Gary Rossington’s slide guitar at the beginning of Lynyrd Skynyrd’s epic ‘Freebird’ blare out of the speakers.

Seconds later, the lovely Sunny O’Callahan emerges from the back dressed in the fashion of a female background singer from a late seventies Southern rock band wearing a spaghetti strap top, a pair of jeans, heels. and her usually straight hair is all frizzed out and curly.  

Sunny takes a swig from a bottle of Southern Comfort and sways on the stage as Ronnie Van Zant’s vocals come on over the sound system. 

If I leave here tomorrow… will you still remember me?”

Bryan McVay: Hailing from Plattin, Missouri and weighing in tonight at two hundred and fifteen pounds…

“For I must be traveling on now…  ‘Cause there’s too many places I want to see…”

Joe Bergman comes out dressed as normal in a plain black robe over his wrestling trunks. 

“But if I stayed here with you girl… Things just couldn’t be the same…”

Bryan McVay: … representing The Highwaymen tonight…

“Cause I’m a free as a bird now… and this bird you cannot change…”

Bryan McVay: “ORDINARY!”  JOE!  BERGGGGGG-MAN!  

The crowd roars.  Joe pumps his first in the air. 

“And this bird you cannot change…”

With Sunny leading the way, she and Bergman start down the ramp towards the ring.

“And this bird you cannot change…”

Bergman slaps people’s hands along the way to the ring. 

“And this bird you cannot change…”

Joe climbs up on the ring apron and opens a path for Sunny to climb into the ring.  Then he leaps over the top rope and climbs up on the turnbuckle.

“Lord knows, I can’t change”

Looking out over the ropes with Sunny right by his side, Joe raises his arms in the air and a can of PBR in tribute to the ‘ordinary people’ in attendance tonight and, of course, Section 214. 

Ordinary Joe's

Moveset

Finisher: Dragon Sleeper
Description: Dragon Sleeper
Signature: Green Mist to the eyes
Description: Green or 97Red color

  • High Angle Senton Bomb
  • Standing dropkick
  • Collar and elbow tie up
  • Spinning heel kick
  • Front kick
  • Punches
  • Arm wrench
  • Running seated senton
  • Slingshot leg drop
  • Basement Drop Kick
  • Roll through roundhouse kick
  • Hurricanrana
  • Sunset Flip
  • Leaping rope cutter
  • High Crossbody
  • Lariat
  • ECW style Tree of woe (dropkick into a chair)
  • Hurricanrana whip
  • Monkey flip
  • Roundhouse kick in the corner
  • 450 Splash
  • Senton Dive
  • Top rope elbow drop
  • Top rope leg drop
  • Sunset flip powerbomb
  • Guillotine leg drop
  • Ram opponent into ring post
  • Ram opponent into steel barricade
  • Senton Drive from top turnbuckle (opponent outside the ring)
follow on:

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

About the Wrestler

Short Bio including Personality:

Notable HOW Accomplishments:

Extra Info:

High Octane Wrestling

YearShowWinsLossesDrawsTotal Points
2019Refueled84020
2020Refueled82022
2021Refueled0000
2022Chaos0000
Total-166042

Career Total

YearWinsLossesDrawsTotal Points
201984020
202082022
20210000
20220000
Total166042

Tweets